lISTED BELOW ARE THREE HIGH SCHOOL INVITATIONAL RACES HELD AT BELMONT PLATEAU DURING THE 1960S TO 1980S.  THEY WHERE PART OF A NUMBER OF POST SEASON AND "ALL-STAR" TYPE OF INVITE RACES HELD AFTER THE THE PHILADELPHIA CITY CHAMPIONSHIP (MID NOVEMBER)   SOME OF THE BEST TIMES EVER RECORDED AND ALL TIME GREAT HIGH SCHOOL RUNNER DUELS CAME OUT OF THE RACES LISTED BELOW. 


TEMPLE UNIVERSITY SCHOLASTIC CROSS COUNTRY MEET
   The Temple University Invite was founded in 1967 by Coach Jack Saint Clair and held annually at Belmont Plateau on the 2.9 mile cross country course until 1982.  The cross country invite was one of the first meets at Belmont Plateau than drew over 400 athletes from over 21 schools particpating the first year. Many of at the best runners from the area ran this post season invite. Teams generally travelled from New York, New Jersey and Maryland to compete in the meet with 3 or for divisions for the men's races.  Girls races were added to the meet in 1976.  In a time of many post season invitations, the Temple University Invite was run on the third weeknd of November and was the longest cross country race of the season with it being 2.9 miles in length while season races ran 2.5 miles.  The popular meet ended with the firing of long time Temple coach Jack Saint Clair in 1983.  Only the Championship division results are listed below.

MEN CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION 
YEAR                               TEAM CHAMPION                                 INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION   (TEAM)                        TIME            NOTES         (2.9 MILE COURSE)
1967                               JOHN F. KENNEDY (NY)                     PETER LEPERE (JOHN F. KENNEDY                   15:04         *JFK HS WAS EASTERN CHAMPS 1967
1968                               JOHN F. KENNEDY  (NY)                   JIM ALLAHAND (BENSALEM)                                 14:44           COURSE & MEET RECORD
1969                               JOHN F. KENNEDY (NY)                     MARK WALSH (NEW DORP,NY)                            14:41           COURSE & MEET RECORD
1970                                BISHOP MCDEVITT                             RAY TOMCZUK (FATHER JUDGE)                        14:53        
1971                                LA SALLE                                                 MARK GILLMAN (BISHOP MCDEVITT)               14:35            COURSE & MEET RECORD
1972                                MONSIGNOR BONNER                      ERIC BEAM (SPRINGFIELD DELCO)                    14:23.8CR/MR(Mark Gillman 14:23.9, John Jennings 14:35)
1973                               POWER MEMORIAL (NY)                    JOHN MITZEL (WASHINGTON)                            14:46
1974                               MONSIGNOR BONNER                       JOHN BURNS (LA SALLE)                                       14:18.1          COURSE AND MEET RECORD 
1975                               ARCHBISHOP RYAN                            MIKE THOM (ARCHBISHOP RYAN)                      14:37          (JOHN MORBACHER/ LA SALLE -14:41 (2ND)
1976                               TOMS RIVER SOUTH (NJ)                 MIKE LUDOVICI (ARCHBISHOP WOOD)             14:39
1977                               TOMS RIVER SOUTH (NJ)                 TIM NAYLOR (ARCHBISHOP RYAN)                     14:52         (JIM MILES (NORTH CATHOLIC) B RACE- 14:43)
1978                               ARCHBISHOP WOOD                          BRENT BARNHILL (CENTRAL BUCKS EAST)    14:56        (BILL GODSHAL (INTERBORO) B RACE-14:50)
1979                               SALESIANUM (DE)                               JOE ABRAMS (BISHOP EGAN)                                14:33
1980                               NORTH PENN                                        BLAIR MANCINI (NORTH PENN)                            14:40
1981                               NO INFO FOR THIS YEAR
1982                               MONSIGNOR BONNER                       CONNOR SMITH (LA SALLE)                                    15:13      (This was the last year of the meet)                     
  GIRLS CHAMPIONSHIP  DIVISION (ADDED 1976)
YEAR                               TEAM CHAMPION                                 INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION (TEAM)                          TIME         NOTES
1976                               MARTIN LUTHER KING                       CRYSTAL POWELL (SIMON GRATZ)                   11:43          COURSE WAS 1.8 MILES LONG
1977                               WILLIAM PENN                                      VALERIE FISHER (WILLIAM PENN)                      10:38          MEET RECORD
1978                               NO INFO FOUND FOR THIS YEAR
1979                               ARCHBISHOP WOOD                           LISA MITCHELL (TOMS RIVER)                             12:32         COURSE LENGTHENED TO 2 MILES
1980                               PADULA ACADEMY (DE)                      ELLEN BARDSLEY (ST MARKS)                             15:39        COURSE LENGTHENED TO 2.5 MILES
1981                              NO INFO FOUND FOR THIS YEAR
1982                              PADULA ACADEMY (DE)                      TANYA AVELIA (SIMON GRATZ)                             16:02   



                                 GREATER PHILADELPHIA COACHES ASSOCIATION  CROSS COUNTRY INVITE     

    This cross country championship was run after the regular season league championships in mid week and  held in mid November. The race was by invitation and organized and sponsored by the Philadelphia Coaches Association and held annually at Belmont Plateau with the first race being run in 1970 with no record of results after 1984.  The race was unique since there was no team championship and the top 2 runners from each member school in the Philadelphia area competed in the race.  Since many of the schools (such as Philadelphia Catholic, Public, and Interac) did not compete in the PIAA state champs, it was one of the only cross country meets in the area where the top runners in the area could compete head on at Belmont Plateau. It is remembered for many great head to head races by the cross country "All Stars" before there was any Foot Locker or Nike race championships that where started in more recent times.    There was no record of any girls race for this  Invite.

YEAR               INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION (SCHOOL)     TIME                    2ND PLACE FINISHER (SCHOOL) TIME                          NOTES                                        
1970               RAY TOMCZUK (FATHER JUDGE)          15:03                   GARY BAYNON (UPPER DUBLIN)  15:30        (2.9 Mile Course used from 1970-1984)
1971               MARK GILLMAN (BISHOP MCDEVITT)  14:37                   JOHN GREENPLATE (NEWARK)    14:48
1972               MARK GILLMAN (BISHOP MCDEVITT)  14:51                    ERIC BEAM (SPRINGFIELD)             14:56
1973               DENNIS DUNN (ST JOSEPH PREP)        14:42                    KEN ROBERTS (INTERBORO)        14:53
1974               JOHN BURNS (LA SALLE)                           14:35                    BILL GEATING (ABINGTON)           14:46             *Burns was PCL Champ
1975               MIKE THOM (ARCHBISHOP RYAN)         14:30                    RICK MOHLER (GREAT VALLEY)    14:32 Thom--PCL Champ   *John Morbacher (LS) 8th in 14:48
1976              JOE BRANDIN (WEST CHESTER EAST)  14:33                    JIM VAN BLUNK (PENNSBURY)     14:42 *Brandin -Chest.Mont / Van Blunk -Steel City Champs
1977              MARK BEAM (SPRINGFIELD/DELCO)      14:36                    LARRY LIVINGSTON (SPRINGFIELD)  14:37  * Two from the same team 1 -2 finish!
1978              SCOTT ZECKZER (COUNCIL ROCK)         14:40                   JOE ABRAMS (BISHOP EGAN)         14:43
1979             JOE ABRAMS (BISHOP EGAN)                     14:37                   GREG SARGENT (NORTH PENN)    14:52     *Jim Norris finished 3rd (14:55)
1980-82        NO RECORD OF THE RESULTS FOR THIS YEAR
1983             JACK SCHNEIDER (ARCHBISHOP RYAN) 14:37                                                                            ** Future NCAA Div 3 Nat Champ,  Seamus McElligot (LS) 9th (15:22)
1984             DEAN MAGOLON (ACADEMY PARK)           14:46                   MIKE LOEB (ARCHBISHOP WOOD)  14:58   *Magolon was 10th in PIAA States.

                                                                                               
                                                                        THE OVERBROOK CROSS COUNTRY INVITATIONAL    
   The Overbrook Cross Country Invitational was a creation of Overbrook coach, Fred Rosenfeld in 1974.  It was another of the "All Star" invitaional races held at Belmont Plateau without a team champion, but focused on a competive post season cross country race betwen the top 25 runners of the Catholic League vs the top 25 runners from the Philadelphia Public League.  The motivation was to give the public league runners more competiion against the traditionally stronger Catholic League. The public league was in the process of moving full time from the "flatter" Strawberry Mansion   course to more challenging Belmont Plateau course in 1974. The race was run midweek in the middle of November, after the City Championship.  The race was first held in 1974 and no record of results was founded in the newpapers after 1980.  The most historic event to happen was in 1979 when Joe Abrams smashed the existing 2.9 course record by running 14:12.    The championship list below list the overall winner and 2nd place . 

YEAR             INIVIDUAL CHAMPION (SCHOOL)        TIME                          2ND PLACE FINISHER (SCHOOL)  TIME             NOTES
1974             JOHN BURNS (LA SALLE)                         14:35                        ANTOINE ADGER (OLNEY)                 14:51           PCL placed 13 in the top 15 (1st yr)
1975             RESULTS NOT FOUND                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      
1976             MIKE LUDOVICI (ARCH. WOOD)             14:54                        BRIAN PHARR (CENTRAL)                  15:09           PCL Champ defeats PPL champion
1977            JIM MILES (NORTH CATHOLIC)              14:39                        TIM NAYLOR (ARCH. RYAN)                14:54                                                                  
1978            ROGER MOORE (ROMAN CATHOLIC)   14:51                        GEORGE STEINBRON (LINCOLN)     14:52   *Moore defeats PPL and PCL champ
                                                                                                                                                                                                                               (Charles Kelly/Roman-14:54) to win.
1979            JOE ABRAMS (BISHOP EGAN)                  14:12**                   MARTY LOSCALZO (ARCH. WOOD)   14:41  **NEW 2.9 COURSE RECORD BREAKING JOHN
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 BURNS 1974 MARK OF 14:18.1   
1980            TOM FITZPATRICK (LA SALLE)                 15:02                       DAVE BRADLEY (SAINT JAMES)         15:09                                  
                      RENEE HARBAUGH (ARCH PRENDIE.)  15:16                      MARGAURITE HIGGINS (CARD OHARA)15:21     First time girls race (2.5 mile course)
1981            NO RECORD FOUND IN THE NEWSPAPERS OF THIS RACE AFTER 1980.               


                                         

                                                                                                                                                 
Belmont Plateau Cross Country Hall of Fame
611 Jamestown Street
Philadelphia , Pa  19128

Dave Thomas, Founder and President
          

CONNECT WITH US!