The Philadelphia Public League Boys Championships were contested at various courses in Philadelphia, starting on the Boathouse Row Course which started at the Canoe Club at East River Drive and Dauphin Street. This course was used until 1939.  The next course used was the Strawberry Mansion course at 33rd and Dauphin Streets from 1940- 1975 when they moved to the Belmont Plateau course . List is updated with results to the best of our knowledge. Missing results will be added as we optain them.
THE PHILADELPHIA PUBLIC LEAGUE

LISTING OF BOYS CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS FROM 1948 TO THE PRESENT

 
YEAR         TEAM CHAMPION                          COACH                                INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION/SCHOOL         TIME
1916           WEST PHILADELPHIA                 NA                                                 DANIEL B. TAYLOR/SOUTHERN                    18:19
1917           WEST PHILADELPHIA                 NA                                                 NA                                                                               NA         
1918           WEST PHILADELPHIA                 NA                                                SCHUYLER ENCK/WEST PHILADELPHIA   19:39
1919           WEST PHILADELPHIA                 NA                                                  NA                                                                                 NA
1920           WEST PHILADELPHIA                 NA                                                  NA                                                                                  NA
1921           WEST PHILADELPHIA                 NA                                                 GEORGE OFFENHAUSER/WEST PHILA.     18:28
1922           WEST PHILADELPHIA                 NA                                                 GEORGE OFFENHAUSER/WEST PHILA.     16:08
1923           WEST PHILADELPHIA                 NA                                                 GEORGE OFFENHAUSER/WEST PHILA.     15:44
1924           WEST PHILADELPHIA                 NA                                                 BILL MONAHAN/ WEST PHILADELPHIA     16:13
1925           GERMANTOWN                              NA                                                 BILL MONAHAN /WEST PHILADELPHIA     15:54
1926           WEST PHILADELPHIA                  NA                                                 ALVIN ROWLAND /GERMANTOWN              16:59
1927           NORTHEAST (EDISON)*             BOB COATES                            BILL ROWLAND / FRANKFORD                      16:05
1928           NORTHEAST*                                 "SCNITZ" SCHNEIDER          BOB YERKES/FRANKFORD                             16:09            
1929           NORTHEAST *                                BEN OGDEN                             STAN WUDYKA / NORTHEAST*                      16:10

The course used for high school races during this time period was described in news articles in the Philadelphia Inquirer was the followng:  the boy's races at either the Lincoln Circle (end of boathouse row at Sedgley and East River (Kelly) Drive, travelled down East River Drive (Kelly) to past the Girard Ave Bridge , up the hill of Dauphin St (Grant Statue) to the resevoir at 33rd and Daupin, around the resevoir and down a bridle path back to East Drive and finished at the Canoe Club on the drive.  Some years , the race had started at 29th and Clearfield Street, to the 33rd and Dauphin Resevoir and finished on the track of Northeast High (Edison). The first Public League Championship had a total of 5 teams (West Philly, Northeast (Edison), Central, Frankford, Southern) with only 3 teams finishing complete teams.   The race distances for the public league championship varied during this period (from 1916 to the 1940s) beween 3.0 and 3.5 miles according to past reports in the news archives from the Philadelphia Inquirer.   The 33rd and Dauphin (Strawberry Mansion) course was not used as the official high school course until the 1940s. *Edison High School was known as Northeast HS in the early days of the PPL until the 1960s until it moved to Cottman Ave. The school that remained on Lehigh ave that was once Northeast high was renaimed Thomas Edison HS.  All trophies and awards were moved to the present Northeast HS site.


YEAR          TEAM CHAMPION                             COACH                               INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION /SCHOOL            TIME       
 ​1930                 NORTHEAST (EDISON)*                BEN OGDEN                                JOHNNY NEILL /NORTHEAST                                 16:08*
 1931                 CENTRAL                                             DAMON VICKERS                       LAFAYETTE POWELL / CENTRAL                           16:13*
 1932                CENTRAL                                              DAMON VICKERS                       CLARENCE TODD/ OVERBROOK                            16:17*
 1933                CENTRAL                                              DAMON VICKERS                       CLARENCE TODD/ OVERBROOK                           14:00**         
 1934                CENTRAL                                              DAMON VICKERS                        BILL BORNMANN/NORTHEAST                            13:12                                            
 1935                NORTHEAST*                                      LES OWENS                                  EDDIE MORGAN / OVERBROOK                            13:02
 1936               OVERBROOK                                        HERB GRIGSOM                          EDDIE MORGAN / OVERBROOK                            12:58
 1937               OVERBROOK                                        HERB GRIGSOM                          EDDIE MORGAN /OVERBROOK                             12:58
 1938               NORTHEAST *                                     LES OWENS                                   BILL EPPRIGHT / OVERBROOK                             12:35                  
 1939               NORTHEAST*                                      JACK ALEXANDER                      HENRY HART / NORTHEAST*                                  12:43
 1940               NORTHEAST*                                      JACK ALEXANDER                       KARL OERTH/ NORTHEAST*                                  12:40 MR  
 1941               NORTHEAST*                                      JACK ALEXANDER                      ED SCHLACHTA / NORTHEAST*                              12:44
 1942               NORTHEAST*                                      JACK ALEXANDER                      HARRY LEY / NORTHEAST*                                      12:37 MR/CR
 1943               OLNEY                                                     NA                                                    GEORGE FARAGHAN / OLNEY                                12:15 MR                                       
 1944               CENTRAL                                                NA                                                     KEN DIXON / GERMANTOWN                                 12:24
 1945               CENTRAL                                                 NA                                                    JOE CALLAGHAN/JOHN BARTRAM                     13:13
 1946               OVERBROOK                                         WILFRED COLLIN                       FRANCIS BOGLE/NORTHEAST                               12:30
 1947              CENTRAL                                                 JIM MONTGOMERY                   ALBERT CRENSHAW/OVERBROOK                       12:29    
1948                OVERBROOK                                             WILFRED COLLIN                        DON BAGBY/WEST PHILADELPHIA                            12:26                      
1949                OVERBROOK                                            WILFRED COLLIN                        DON BAGBY/WEST PHILADELPHIA                             11:42.9MR/CR       

    CR = COURSE RECORD       MR= MEET RECORD    The Boathouse Row  2.1-2.3 (approx)  mile course was used before before 1940 until the public league  moved to the Strawberry Mansion 2.3 mile course used from 1942 to 1974 for the Phila Public League.  ** PLC was held on a 2.8 mile (Approx) course that started at 29th and Clearfield, travelled around 33rd and Dauphin Resevoir and finished on the track of Northeast (Edison) High.   * PCL Champs was run on the East River Drive course that was reported to be over 3 miles long.
                                                                                                                                               
YEAR          TEAM CHAMPION                             COACH                                INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION /SCHOOL            TIME    
1950           OVERBROOK                                      WILFRED COLLIN                  WILLIAM GRIGGS/OVERBROOK                     12:02              
1951           OVERBROOK                                      WILFRED COLLIN                  GENE BRODIE/OVERBROOK                           12:10     
1952           OVERBROOK                                      WILFRED COLLIN                  WADE WASHINGTON/WEST PHILA               11:56      
1953           OVERBROOK                                      WILFRED COLLIN                  WADE WASHINGTON/WEST PHILA               11:49       
1954          OVERBROOK                                       WILFRED COLLIN                  ROD ROBERTSON/LINCOLN                           12:18        
1955          WEST PHILADELPHIA                          NA                                          JOHN STOKES/WEST PHILADELPHIA           12:07
1956          WEST PHILADELPHIA                          NA                                          DENNIS JOHNSON/WEST PHILADELPHIA  11:59          
1957          OVERBROOK                                      WILFRED COLLIN                  FRANK SMITH/OVERBROOK                             12:08         
1958          WEST PHILADELPHIA                          NA                                          ROGER HARMON/WEST PHILADELPHIA      11:47           
1959          OVERBROOK                                       WILFRED COLLIN                 FRED ANDERSON/OVERBROOK                     11:42   
                                                                                                                 TMR=  TIES MEET RECORD (TIE)
YEAR          TEAM CHAMPION                           COACH                                  INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION/ SCHOOL            TIME    
1960            OVERBROOK                                     WILFRED COLLIN                  BEN MOORE/OVERBROOK                             12:12          
1961            OVERBROOK                                     WILFRED COLLIN                 JOSH BROWN/SIMON GRATZ                        11:57    
1962            OVERBROOK                                     WILFRED COLLIN                 FRED DANIELS/SIMON GRATZ                       12:02     
1963            OVERBROOK                                     WILFRED COLLIN                 MOSES MAYFIELD/BOK                                     11;38       
1964            OVERBROOK                                     WILFRED COLLIN                 CORNELIUS BROWN/ EDISON                        11:36         
1965           OVERBROOK                                      WILFRED COLLIN                JEFF HARMON/OVERBROOK                           12:13        
1966           OVERBROOK                                      WILFRED COLLIN                 ED TAYLOR / EDISON                                         12:18      
1967           OVERBROOK                                      WILFRED COLLIN                 TOM DERITIS / LINCOLN                                   12:14      
1968           BARTRAM                                            JOHN GALENTE                    TIM KRETZMANN/LINCOLN                            12:23   
1969           OVERBROOK                                      WILFRED COLLIN                 KEVIN BROWN/OVERBROOK                          12:11      
YEAR       TEAM CHAMPION                           COACH                                    INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION/SCHOOL              TIME     
1970        OVERBROOK                                      WILFRED COLLIN                  JOE O'ROURKE/BARTRAM                                11:52         
1971        OVERBROOK                                      WILFRED COLLIN                  DIRK SKINNER/CENTRAL                                   12:09             
1972        OVERBROOK                                       FRED ROSENFELD                GILBERT BAEZ /OLNEY                                       12:10                            
1973        OVERBROOK                                       FRED ROSENFELD                JOHN MITZEL/WASHINGTON                          11:42TMR     
1974        DOBBINS                                              RICH YANKOWITZ                 ANTOINE ADGER/OLNEY                                    11:55                   
1975        OVERBROOK                                      FRED ROSENFELD                 WALLACE CAIN/WASHINGTON                        *15:13 MR   
1976        OVERBROOK                                      FRED ROSENFELD                 BRIAN PHARR/CENTRAL                                      15:17          
1977        CENTRAL                                             STEVE KORSIN                        BRIAN PHARR/CENTRAL                                      15:42        
1978        CENTRAL                                             STEVE KORSIN                        GEORGE STEINBRONN/LINCOLN                     14:57 MR    
1979        OVERBROOK                                     FRED ROSENFELD                  CALVIN DUNNING/OVERBROOK                       15:10             
                     * PHILA PUBLIC LEAGUE  USES THE 2.3 SM COURSE UNTIL IT MOVES MEETS TO BELMONT PLATEAU IN 1975  and uses the 2.9 course until 1989. The  Belmont Plateau 3.1 (5k) course is used from 1989 until the present time               TMR=TIES MEET RECORD                  MR= MEET RECORD                                      
            
YEAR     TEAM CHAMPION                             COACH                                     INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION /SCHOOL                    TIME      
1980       OVERBROOK                                        FRED ROSENFELD                 BOB FOSS/ WASHINGTON                                       15:35              
1981       OVERBROOK                                        FRED ROSENFELD                 SHAFI TINSLEY/OVERBROOK                                  15:33           
1982       OVERBROOK                                        FRED ROSENFELD                 ANDRE ROCKEYMORE/OVERBROOK                    15:30       
1983       WASHINGTON                                     NA                                                BRIAN ROYDS/WASHINGTON                                  15:36      
1984       DOBBINS                                               RICH YANKOWITZ                  MIKE ROSE/WASHINGTON                                       15:07      
1985      DOBBINS                                                RICH YANKOWITZ                  SHARIEF HALL/DOBBINS                                          15:38 
1986      CENTRAL#                                              STEVER KORSIN                     DEREK BROWN/ OVERBROOK                                15:41      
1987      OVERBROOK                                         FRED ROSENFELD                 DEREK BROWN/OVERBROOK                                 15:03    
1988      OVERBROOK                                         FRED ROSENFELD                 WILL CAMBELL /OVERBROOK                                 15:13   
1989      CENTRAL                                                STEVE KORSIN                         AARON BARKLEY /OVERBROOK                        *17:14   
  #Central won over Dobbins in tiebreaker       *1989 SAW THE COURSE DISTANCE INCREASED FROM 2.9 TO 3.1 MILES/5K WHICH IS PRESENT HS COURSE DISTANCE FOR ALL HS RACES AT BELMONT PLATEAU.
                                                                                                                                                               
Belmont Plateau Cross Country Hall of Fame
611 Jamestown Street
Philadelphia , Pa  19128

Dave Thomas, Founder and President
          

CONNECT WITH US!
YEAR     TEAM CHAMPION                               COACH                                      INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION                                        TIME            
1990       DOBBINS                                                 RICH YANKOWITZ                  ROBERT BOND/ DOBBINS                                       16:54 MR     
1991       CENTRAL                                                 STEVE KORSIN                        ROBERT BOND/DOBBINS                                         17:09           
1992       OVERBROOK                                         JOHN MCWILLIAMS                DANTE ZAPPALA/ CENTRAL                                     17:03             
1993**   CENTRAL                                                 STEVE KORSIN                        PHILLIP PESSOA/OVERBROOK                                17:16         
1994       CENTRAL                                                 STEVE KORSIN                        DARRYL TATE/CENTRAL                                            17:07            
1995       CENTRAL                                                 STEVE KORSIN                        NATE MCGALLISTER/CENTRAL                               17:24             
1996       CENTRAL                                                 STEVE KORSIN                        MARLIN BARRIER/BEN FRANKLIN                          17:15               
1997       CENTRAL                                                 STEVE KORSIN                        MARLIN BARRIER/BEN FRANKLIN                          16:43 MR      
1998       SIMON GRATZ                                       NA                                                 GERALD BRIGHT/CENTRAL                                       17:14             
1999       CENTRAL                                                 FRED ROSENFELD                  WALTER HARLEY/SIMON GRATZ                             16:31 MR         
          ** A Combined Co-Ed Team Championship was started in 1993 with total of MW teams determining the champion. (Champions Below)                      MR= MEET RECORD 
YEAR     TEAM CHAMPION                               COACH                                       INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION /SCHOOL                     TIME           
2000      CENTRAL                                                  FRED ROSENFELD                   GERALD BRIGHT / CENTRAL                                     17:07              
2001      CENTRAL                                                  FRED ROSENFELD                   MIKE SYRNICK/CENTRAL                                            16:29 MR         
2002      CENTRAL                                                  FRED ROSENFELD                   MIKE SYRNICK/CENTRAL                                            16:37                
2003      CENTRAL                                                  FRED ROSENFELD                   MIKE SYRNICK/CENTRAL                                            16:40                  
2004      CENTRAL                                                  FRED ROSENFELD                   PAT CARR/ CENTRAL                                                    17:11                   
2005     ENGINEERING & SCIENCE                   NA                                                  REVON RAINFORD/ENGINEERING & SCIENCE   16:23 MR             
2006     CENTRAL                                                   DEAN LENT                                TERRENCE LEE/ENGINEERING & SCIENCE          16:37                       
2007     MASTERMAN                                            KEVIN SAINT CLAIR                  TERRENCE LEE/ ENGINEERING & SCIENCE         16:04 MR/PPLR     
2008     MASTERMAN                                            KEVIN SAINT CLAIR                  ALFREDO SANTANA/ NUEVA ESPERANZA            16:33                     
2009     MASTERMAN                                            KEVIN SAINT CLAIR                  HAROLD LAMOUR/ENGINEERING & SCIENCE     16:54                     
                                        CC Course = 3.1 miles (5,000 meter)               MR= MEET RECORD        PPLR=PHILA PUBLIC LEAGUE RECORD  
YEAR     TEAM CHAMPION                                 COACH                                       INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION /SCHOOL                        TIME      
2010      MASTERMAN                                            KEVIN SAINT CLAIR                 HAROULD LAMOUR/ ENGINEERING & SCIENCE    16:42          
2011      MASTERMAN                                            KEVIN SAINT CLAIR                 KEATON NAFF/ MASTERMAN                                        17:30       
2012      MASTERMAN                                            KEVIN SAINT CLAIR                 MATT FERRY/ SLA                                                              17:54        
2013      MASTERMAN                                            KEVIN SAINT CLAIR                  JULIAN DEGROOT/ MASTERMAN                                17:12       
2014      MASTERMAN                                            KEVIN SAINT CLAIR                  JULIAN DEGROOT/ MASTERMAN                                16:46     
2015      CENTRAL*                                                 NICK KOSIEK                              JOSEPH PREVIDI/MASTERMAN                                    16:56  
2016      CENTRAL                                                   NICK KOSIEK                              SKYLAR SCAFIDI/ CENTRAL                                            17:16          
                                       * Central & Masterman tied but Central won on tiebreaker
  TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS STANDINGS FROM 1916 TO PRESENT FOR PHILADELPHIA PUBLIC LEAGUE BOYS

 SCHOOL                         NUMBER OF PCL CHAMPIONSHIPS
 OVERBROOK                                         34
 CENTRAL                                                26
 WEST PHILADELPHIA                        13
 NORTHEAST*(Edison)                      10
MASTERMAN                                           8
DOBBINS                                                  3
SIMON GRATZ                                        1
BARTRAM                                                 1
ENGINEERING & SCIENCE                 1
GERMANTOWN                                       1
 OLNEY                                                       1

               INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS LIST SINCE 1916 FOR PHILADELPHIA PUBLIC LEAGUE BOYS
OVERBROOK-22
CENTRAL- 14
WEST PHILADELPHIA-13
NORTHEAST* -7
LINCOLN-4
ENGINEERING & SCIENCE-5
MASTERMAN-4
WASHINGTON -4
DOBBINS-3
OLNEY- 3
SIMON GRATZ- 3
JOHN BARTRAM- 2
GERMANTOWN-2
BOK- 1
EDISON-1
FRANKFORD-1
NERVA ESPRINAZA-1
SLA-1
SOUTHERN-1

** In 1993 and 1994, the Philadelphia Public League awarded a championship award to the top Co-Ed team (combined total score of both men and women from the same school. There has not been a co-ed team in the results since 1994.
1993- Overbrook- 116 total points
1994   Central- 151 total points