PHILADELPHIA TEXTILE SCHOLASTIC CLASSIC &
BRIARWOOD INVITATIONAL
 
  The  Philadelphia Textile Scholastic Classic was founded in 1981 by coach Joe Ryan and continued by Coach Fred Rosenfeld of Philadelphia Textile & Science. At it's peak during it's 10 year reign, the race grew to one of the biggest high school cross country races on the east and drew over 60 teams and 700 athletes to Belmont Plateau in late September each year.

  With the end of the Philadelphia Textile Classic  in 1990 (due to dc of XC at Phila Textile), Coach Ed Ulmer (Archbishop Ryan) vision was to continue the weekend of high quality high school cross country at Belmont Plateau and created the Briarwood Invitational. ("Briarwood" was used to help promote Coach Rosenfeld's Briarwood Running Camp).  Coach Ulmer's son, Ed, designed the logo, with the slogan "I Conquered Parachute Hill" for the back of the race T shirts.  Briarwood Invitational became one of the biggest high school races on the East Coast drawing over 1,000 athletes from Pa, NY, NJ, Virginia, MD, Ohio, to Belmont Plateau Park. Many of the top runners on the east coast competed each year in mid September in this meet. The HS Belmont Plateau Course record was often set in this meet.

 The race was organized by the parents from Archbishop Ryan /Central HS. The race has a Championship Div (top ranked teams), Div 1 and Div 2 divisions as well as freshmen races.   Coach Ed Ulmer managed the race until his retirement in 2016.  The long tradition of Briarwood continues under the race management of Coach Greg Bilecki of La Salle.   Below is a list of the Championship division top teams and individuals over the years.  Since the early years of the races saw some of the best times coming from the "smaller race" division, the list includes both division championship teams and individuals.  The Briarwood race continues with La Salle HS acting as host school for the meet.



                           
                          PHILADELPHIA TEXTILE SCHOLASTIC CLASSIC BOYS CHAMPIONSHIP LIST (1981-1990)   (BOTH DIV 1 & 2)
 YEAR         TEAM CHAMPION                                     INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION (TEAM)                                         TIME
1981           CHERRY HILL EAST (DIV 1)                  BRUCE MILLER (CHERRY HILL EAST)                                14:51 (2.9 MILES UNTIL 1988)
                     HATBORO-HORSHAM (DIV 2)             BOB WILL (HATBORO HORSHAM)                                      15:33
1982           WEST CHEST EAST (DIV 1)                  JACK SCHNEIDER (ARCHBISHOP RYAN)                          15:00
                     PAUL VI  (DIV 2)                                       PAUL METZGER (PAUL VI)                                                       15:21
1983           ARCHBISHOP BONNER (DIV 1)         BILL STEWART (CHERRY HILL EAST)                                  14:49  MEET RECORD
                    PAUL VI (DIV 2)                                         TOM FARRELL (HOLY CROSS )                                               14:56
1984          ARCHBISHOP WOOD (DIV 1)              BILL DONOVAN (MONSIGNOR BONNER)                           14:57
                    PAUL VI (DIV 2)                                        TOM METZGER (PAUL VI)                                                          15:07
1985          NO RECORD OF RESULTS FOR THE RACE
1986          HOLY CROSS (DIV 1)                              ERIC LORENZ (HOLY CROSS)                                                  15:18
                    SAINT JAMES (DIV 2)                             PAUL VANDERGRIFT (KENNEDY)                                           14:50
1987          HOLY CROSS (DIV 1)                              SHAWN SCHNEIDER (ARCHBISHOP RYAN)                       14:51
                    HIGHLAND REGIONAL (DIV 2)           PHIL MELLOTT (OJ ROBERTS)                                                15:12
1988          WEST SPRINGFIELD (VA.)(DIV 1)     BRIAN WOODBURY (WEST SPRINGFIELD)                         14:37 MEET RECORD
                    PAUL VI  (DIV 2)                                       JASON DI JOSEPH (PAUL VI)                                                   14:27 MEET RECORD
1989          WEST SPRINGFIELD (DIV 1)              ANTHONY STEWART (DELCASTLE)                                         16:34 (COURSE DISTANCE IS 5,000 METER)
                    PAUL VI (DIV 2)                                       TIM SHANAHAN (HADDONFIELD)                                            16:33  NEW MEET RECORD FOR 5,000 M.
1990          COUNCIL ROCK (DIV 1)                       JOSH D'ANGELO (HAVERFORD)                                               16:53
                      
                                          BRIARWOOD INVITATIONAL  BOYS CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION CHAMPIONS LIST 

YEAR          TEAM CHAMPION                             INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION (TEAM)                                 TIME​                                                             
1991           ARCHBISHOP WOOD                       BRENDAN BENNER (MONSIGNOR BONNER)           16:31# ** FIRST YEAR AS BRIARWOOD
1992           COUNCIL ROCK                                 BRENDAN BENNER (MONSIGNOR BONNER)           16:40
1993           COUNCIL ROCK                                 SHAWN MCELHAUGH (COUNCIL ROCK)                   16:43&
1994           PAUL VI                                               JOE DIGIACOMO (PAUL VI)                                           16:43
1995           COUNCIL ROCK                                 SCOTT TANTINO (NORTH PENN)                                15:59.6 (BREAKS CR OF BRENDAN BENNER 16:04)
1996           COUNCIL ROCK                                 CHRIS DUGAN (SOUTHLAND)                                     15:48.5 (NEW COURSE & MEET RECORD)
1997           NORTH PENN                                    DAN COVAL(COUNCIL ROCK)                                      15:48.9
1998           CHAMINADE (NY)                             DAN COVAL (COUNCIL ROCK)                                     15:59
1999           CHAMINADE (NY)                             DAN COVAL (COUNCIL ROCK)                                     15:50
2000           CHAMINADE (NY)                             DAVID ATKISS (NORTH PENN)                                     16:11
2001           COUNCIL ROCK                                MIKE DIDIO (COUNCIL ROCK)                                      16:11
2002           HUNTERDON CENTRAL                  JON FOX (HUNTERDON CENTRAL)                              16:12
2003           MAINLAND                                        STEVE HALLINAN (CARDINAL O'HARA)                      15:42 (MEET RECORD)
2004           COUNCIL ROCK NORTH                 KEVIN MCDERMOTT (CHAMINADE)                             16:32
2005           CARDINAL O'HARA                         GREG THOMAS (CARDINAL O'HARA)                            15:57
2006           HENDERSON                                    CHRIS ALDRICH (HENDERSON)                                     15:58
2007           HATBORO HORSHAM                     CHRIS BODARY (BISHOP SHANAHAN)                         15:48
2008           W.WINDSOR NORTH                       JOE ROSA (W. WINDSOR NORTH)                                 15:33 (MEET & COURSE RECORD)
2009           W. WINDSOR NORTH                      JOE ROSA (W. WINDSOR NORTH)                                 15:19 (MEET & COURSE RECORD)
2010           TATNALL                                            TOM TRAINOR (LA SALLE)                                              16:10
2011           CARDINAL O'HARA                          DUSTIN WILSON (CHESTNUT HILL)                               15:39
2012           CARDINAL O'HARA                          SHEARN BRENDAN (NORTH SCHUYLKILL)                  15:41
2013           CARDINAL O'HARA                          ROSS WILSON (COUNCIL ROCK NORTH)                     15:51
2014           MALVERN PREP                                JAXSON HOEY (MALVERN PREP)                                    15:30
2015           CENTRAL BUCKS WEST                   JAKE BROPHY (CENTRAL BUCKS EAST)                         16:07 
2016           CARDINAL O'HARA                          LIAM GALLIGAM (SPRINGFIELD-DELCO)                       16:06
   
                     #Fastest time of the day came from the Div 2 race by Mark des Garennes (Lansdale Catholic) 16:21
                     & Fastest time of the day came from the Div 2 race by Russell Coleman (Hatboro Horsham) 16:40



                              PHILADELPHIA TEXTILE SCHOLASTIC CLASSIC GIRLS CHAMPIONS LIST (DIV 1 & DIV 2) (1981-1990)

YEAR         TEAM CHAMPION                        INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION (TEAM)                                      TIME                                      
1981          HAVERFORD                                  MARGYERUTE HIGGINS (CARDINAL O'HARA)               18:04 (COURSE IS 2.9 MILES)
1982          COUNCIL ROCK                            WENDY WESTPHAL (HIGHLAND REGIONAL)                 17:34
1983          COUNCIL ROCK                            LORI WATSON (CHERRY HILL EAST)                                 17:17 MEET RECORD
1984          COUNCIL ROCK                            SHARON TARASKA (COUNCIL ROCK)                               17:43
1985          NO RECORD OF FINISH RESULTS
1986          HAVERFORD (DIV 1)                     KIM SADDIC (WEST CHESTER HENDERSON)                   17:43
                   SUN VALLEY (DIV 2)                     MELISSA BENNER (GYNEDD MERCY)                               16:55 Breaks Kim Gallagher (Upper Dub) CR 16:58
1987          CARDINAL O'HARA (DIV 1)         JEN KEEFE (BISHOP SHANAHAN)                                      17:49
                   PADULA ACADEMY (De) (DIV2) KIM SADDIC (WEST CHESTER HENDERSON)                   17:14
1988         HUNTERDON CENTRAL (DIV 1)  DANA DIETZ (COUNCIL ROCK)                                           17:51
                  OCEAN CITY (DIV 2)                      MELISSA BENNER (GYNEDD MERCY)                                17:28
1989         PENNSYBURY (DIV 1)                   ALYSIA DIETZ (COUNCIL ROCK)                                         20:22 (COURSE LENGTHENED TO 5,000M)
                  GWYNEDD MERCY(DIV 2)           FRANCIS LORD (CENTRAL)                                                   19:33 Meet Record
1990          NORTH PENN (DIV 1)                  TERRY CARROLL (CARDINAL O'HAR)                                 20:58


                                            BRIARWOOD INVITATIONAL GIRLS CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION CHAMPIONS LIST 

YEAR         TEAM CHAMPION                        INDIVIDUAL   CHAMPION (TEAM)                                      TIME                                                   
1991         COUNCIL ROCK                             KRISTIN WILLIAMS (COUNCIL ROCK)                               19:53 # (COURSE IS 5,000 METERS)
1992         NORTH PENN                                 KAREN HAUCK (BISHOP SHANAHAN)                              20:04                            
1993         SHAWNEE                                       LIZ MOORE (SHAWNEE)                                                       19:29
1994         HUNTENDON CENTRAL              DONNA FIDLER (NORRISTOWN)                                        18:56* (NEW COURSE AND MEET RECORD)
1995         SHAWNEE                                      AUTUMN FOGG (HUTENDON CENTRAL                            19:19
1996         NORTH PENN                               MEGHAN GANEY (RIDGE)                                                      19:36
1997         SHAWNEE                                      SHEILA KLICK (ARCHBISHOP PRENDERGAST)                   19:06
1998         SHAWNEE                                      KATIE NOWAK (COATSVILLE)                                                19:49
1999         NAZARETH ACADEMY                 MAUREEN MCCNDLESS (NAZARETH)                                  19:41
2000         PEARL RIVER (NY)                         JULIE PUDLIN (BALDWIN)                                                     18:32*(BREAKS SHEILA KLICK (PRENDIE) CR
2001         COUNCIL ROCK                            JESSICA CICKAY (COUNCIL ROCK)                                        19:23
2002         NORTH PENN                               KATIE KELLY (CARDINAL O'HARA)                                        19:33
2003         HATBORO HORSHAM                 AMY KELLY (SAINT HUBERT)                                                  18:59 
2004         ELEANOR ROOSEVELT                KATE VERNON (GWYNEDD MERCY)                                      19:36
2005         CARDINAL O'HARA                      BETH KELLY (CARDINAL O'HARA)                                         19:32
2006         CARDINAL O'HARA                      AMANDA BASCELLI (ARCHBISHOP CARROLL)                   19:55
2007          TATNALL  (DE)                              CELISSA FRICK (STRATH HAVEN)                                          19:16
2008          HADDONFIELD                             MEGHAN SMITH (PADUA)                                                     18:52 
2009          ARLINGTON (NY)                          HALEY MCMAHON (ARLINGTON)                                        19:14
2010          TATNALL (DE)                                MEGAN VENABLES (HIGHLAND REGIONAL)                      17:39* (MEET & COURSE RECORD)
2011          PENNSBURY                                  MEGAN LACY (CHEROKEE)                                                    18:04
2012          LENAPE REGIONAL                      KARA STEINKE (METHACTON)                                              18:49
2013          CENTRAL BUCKS EAST                ELIZABETH HUUKI (CENTRAL BUCKS EAST)                       19:37
2014          CARDINAL O'HARA                      BRIANA GESS (HADDONFIELD)                                            18:40
2015          SHOREHAM-WADING RIVER      OLIVIA ARIZIN (CARDINAL O'HARA)                                    19:25
2016          CARDINAL O'HARA                      ARIANA GARDIZY (NORTH PENN)                                        19:46

                      & 1990  The fastest time of the day was run by Mirjam Pietersma (Ocean City) 20:41
                      # 1991  The fastest time of the day was run by Jessica Avila (Great Valley) 19:50
                     


              ** BOYS AND GIRLS RACES ARE HELD ON THE BELMONT PLATEAU 5,000 METER CROSS COUNTRY COURSE **                                        
Belmont Plateau Cross Country Hall of Fame
611 Jamestown Street
Philadelphia , Pa  19128

Dave Thomas, Founder and President
          

CONNECT WITH US!